Skip to main content
Menu Icon

Collegiate Rocket Competition Participants and Winners

2016 Rocket Competition


1st Place  ($3,000)
Pioneer Rocketry: University of Wisconsin-Platteville
Adrian Guither
Christina De Vries
Morgan Fenger
Elliot Rand
Bryan Reyes
Tyler Sorensen

2nd Place  ($2,000)
Raider Rocketry: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Benjamin Jensen
Jared Maraccini
Samuel Nolan
Eric Rasmussen
Kai Swanson

3rd Place  ($1,000) 

 Lake Michigan Launchers:  Carthage College
Monica Kasper
Alexander Abbott
Jacob Haag
Bradley Krueger
Nathaniel Lee

Participants

Badger Ballistics:  University of Wisconsin-Madison
Alexander Strange
Robert Bradley
Melissa Schmidt-Landon
Zachary Petrie
David Zeugner
Shawn Brouwer

Red Hawk Rocketry:  Ripon College
Sarah Desotell
James Izewski
Ryan Anthony-Ceres
Robert Appleton
Robert Rosner

Warhawkateers:  University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Ian Bringe
Jacob Bogenchuetz
Aaron Demers
David Harry
Lucas Delano
Shaun Voskuilen

Eagle 4: Marquette University
Trent Wolff
Thomas Madden
Stecen Tworek
Casey Garces
Michael Reed
Derek Vandenbush

Event Horizon: University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Matthew Phillip
Michael John Koppelman
Andrew Miller
Benjamin Ducett
Gary King
Trey Storms

Pioneer Rocketry: University of Wisconsin-Platteville
Adrian Guither
Christina De Vries
Morgan Fenger
Elliot Rand
Bryan Reyes
Tyler Sorensen

Rockettes: University of Wisconsin-River Falls
Marium Asif
Raven Hernandez
Kelsey Kolell
Laura Lusardi
Laura Moon

The A-Team: University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
William Talbot
Avery Williams
Adam Shelvik
Katherine Simon

Wombat Huskies: Marathon County
Grace Zeit
Matthew Watson
Michelle Van Vuren
Robert Viviano
Christopher Matson

2015 Rocket Competition


1st Place Engineering ($5,000)

Whoosh Generator: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Advisor: Matt J. Anderson, Ph.D.
Eric S. Johnson
Leeta May Russell
Braden Thiel
Stephan Skibinski
James Ihrcke

2nd Place Engineering ($2,500)

Badger Ballistics: University of Wisconsin-Madison
Advisor:  Michael E. Phlesha
Audrey Packer
Adrien Bossogo-Egou
Lucas Jewell
Michael Warren

3rd Place Engineering ($1,000)

Pioneer Rocketryt: University of Wisconsin-Platteville
Advisor:  Duane Foust
Jacob Ellenberger
Jacob Napp
Andrew Heindl
Nathanael Morley
Ramond O’Connell
Adrian Guither
Morgan Fenger
Luke Sackash
Grant Oberhauser
Maria Elizabeth Smiles
Adam Nielsen
Trent Cybela
Christina Devries

1st Place Non-Engineering ($2,000)

Red Hawk Rocketry: Ripon
Advisor: Leah Simon
Jadee Kellogg
James Izewski
Katie Alison Vander Galien
Robert Enright
Akash Sen
Paul Ninnman

Participants

Falcon 1:  University of Wisconsin-River Falls
Robert Dietrich
Justin Diercks
Farris Al-Humayani
Jose Bermeo
August Fritze

Raider Rocketry:  Milwaukee School of Engineering
Ryan Koniecko
Michael Wiznitzer
Julian Alberts
Benjamin Jensen
Daniel Ochoa

Saturn V: University of Wisconsin-Washington County
Zachary Young
Rusty Tillman

Eagle 3:  Marquette University
Thomas Madden
Michael Prokop
Kyle Lawson
Joaquin Castro

Wiscosmonauts:  University of Wisconsin-Madison
Evan Bauch
Alexander Balister
Nathaniel Corey
Kellen Moore
Dyllan Sowers

Team Rocket: University of Wisconsin-Madison
Cullen Billhartz
Stephen Slattery
Benjamin Zastrow
Austin Jeffries
Michael Keck

Event Horizon: University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Michael Stefik
Michael John Koppelman
Jeff Brown
Matthew Phillip
Scott Frazier
Tyler Moe
Alexander Schott
Gavin Schacht
Bryan Sinkovec
John Jashinski
Quinn Wermuth

2014 Rocket Competition


1st Place Engineering ($5,000)

Pioneer Rocketry: UW-Platteville
Advisor: Duane Foust
Kyle Anderson
Chris Beckman
Trent Cybela
Jacob Ellenberger
Max Friederichs
Andrew Heindl
Eric Meyer
Nathanael Morley
Jacob Napp
Raymond O’Connell
Alex Ostrowski
Luke Sakash
Eric Simon
Maria Smiles
Thomas Welsh

2nd Place Engineering ($2,500)

Whoosh Generator: MSOE
Advisor:  Matthew Anderson
Eric Johnson
Kathryn Baisley
Kirsti Pajunen
Stephan Skibinski

3rd Place Engineering ($1,000)

Team Rocket: MSOE
Advisor:  Luis Rodriguez
Alex Folz
Justin Collins
Roberto Fernandez
Collin Matthews
Garrett Sauber

1st Place Non-Engineering ($2,000)

Team Night Skies: University of Wisconsin-Sheboygan
Advisor:  Swapnil Tripathi, Randy Lutz, Harold Shenk
Grace Zeit
Aaron Jarosh
Christine Sutherland

Participants

Badger Ballistics:  University of Wisconsin-Madison 
Andrew Udelhoven
Timothy Carlson
Christopher Jenkins
Matthew Berggruen
Donna Endres
Suzannah Sandrik

Event Horizon:  University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Michael Stefik
John Mortimer
Matthew Phillip
Quinn Wermuth
Michael Koppelman

Going Drogue:  Marquette University
Michael Prokop
Ashley Hatzenbihler
Joes Mora
Kyle Lawson
Thomas Madden
Samuel Kulberg
Trent Wolf
Jesse Gold

Madison Sky:  University of Wisconsin-Madison
Mike Sebring
Austin Jeffries
Cameron McCallum
Chris Noble
Evan Bauch

Phoenix:  University of Wisconsin-River Falls
Philip Middlemiss
Bryan Elsenpeter
Robert Dietrich
Andrew Puyleart

Red Hawk Rocketry
Cameron Plantz
Spencer Reisbick
Skyler Hagen
Jadee Kellogg

2013 Rocket Competition


1st Place Engineering

Team Woosh Generator: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Advisor: Dragomir Marinkovich
Kirsti Pajunen
James Ihrcke
Victoria Falcon
Eric Johnson
Chris Larson

2nd Place Engineering

Team Jarts: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Advisor: Matt Anderson
Eric Logisz
Cameron Schulz
Joe Hintz
Brett Foster

3rd Place Engineering

Falcon: UW-River Falls
Advisor: Glenn Spiczak
Industry Mentor:  Michael Wiskerchen
Timothy Dirks
Brendan Reed
Tyler Capek
Zachary Rintoul

1st Place Non-Engineering

R3: Ripon College
Advisor: Sarah Desotell
Erfan Taefi
Michael Gableman
Tyler Shimek

Participants

Badger Ballistics: UW-Madison
Maxwell Strassman
Christopher Jenkins
Suzannah Sandrik
Chloe Tinius
Andrew Udelhoven

Space Badgers:  UW-Madison
Robert Lacayo
Myles Gasper
T.J. Strom
Daniel Gomez

Brain Trust:  Carroll University
Patrick Johnson
Andrew Kraus
Eliot Schultz

Favella III:  Marquette University
Michael Prokop
Curtis Bader
Ashley Hatzenbihler
Samuel Kulberg
Julie Love
Ben Lund
Thomas Madden
Jose Mora
Adam Waerzeggers
Trent Wolff

Raptors:  UW-River Falls
Samantha Oswald
Carl Ballman
Andrew Puyleart
Amanda Untiedt

Red Hawk Rocketry:  Ripon College
Adam Haefner
Cameron Plantz
Skyler Hagen

Team Rocket:  MSOE
Alex Folz
Justin Collins
Roberto Fernandez
Collin Matthews
Garrett Sauber

Pioneer Rocketry:  UW-Platteville
Trent Cybela
Zen Abbey
Kyle Anderson
Nathan Asner
Chris Beckman
Dillon Carey
Jake Carey
Jacob Ellenberger
Kyle French
Max Friederichs
Andrew Heindl
Michael McCarty
Eric Meyer
Daniel Muehlenkamp
Raymond O’Connell
Jacob Padley
Eric Simon
Aaron Tarragano

Phoenix:  UW-River Falls
Phillip Middlemiss
Tyler Barbian
Garret Killen
Jonathan Tarpinian

2012 Rocket Competition


1st Place Engineering

Team Woosh Generator: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Advisor: Luis Rodreguiz
Brandon Jackson
Devin Dolby
James Ihrcke
Kirsti Pajunen
Eric Johnson

2nd Place Engineering

Team Jarts: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Advisor: Matt Anderson
Cameron Schulz
Alex Folz
Eric Logisz
Brett Foster

3rd Place Engineering

Team ChlAM: UW-Madison
Advisor: Suzannah Sandrik
Chloe Tinius
Maxwell Strassman
Andrew Udelhoven

1st Place Non-Engineering

UWL Physics Rocket Team: UW-La Crosse
Advisor: Seth King
Andrew Prudhom
Richard Allenby
Joseph Krueger
John Nehls

Participants

Carroll Rocketeers: Carroll University
Caitlin Bruns
James Cansler
Ian Cummings
Patrick Johnson
Aleysha Kobiske

Down with Gravity: Marquette University
Jason Laqua
Rebecca McAuliffe
Justin Provance
Michael Nichols

Red Hawk Rocketry: Ripon College
Matt Maginnis
Erfan Taefi
Adam Haefner
Brett Beckmann
Paul Hausch

Eagleye: UW-Madison
Tyler Van Vossen
Michael Lucas

Space Badgers: UW-Madison
Daniel Grossheim
Daniel Janecek
Stanley Wilinski

Buckynauts: UW-Madison
Kyle Dillman
Robert Lacayo
Kimberly Callan

Falcon: UW-River Falls
Wesley Barnes
Charlotte Evans
Glen Gregerson
Joey DeCarlo

Raptors: UW-River Falls
Samantha Oswald
Tim Dirks
Daniel Frank
Zachary Rintoul

2011 Rocket Competition


1st Place Engineering

Team Jarts: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Advisor: Glenn Wrate
Jordan Wagner
Ryan May
Cameron Schulz
Jacob Rice

2nd Place Engineering

Rally Axe: UW-Madison
Advisor: John Murphy
Alex Gonring
Tyler Van Fossen

3rd Place Engineering

Rocket Power: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Advisor: Joseph Musto
Jonathon Slightam
Benjamin Steffes
Brandon Jackson

1st Place Non-Engineering

Falcon One: UW-River Falls
Advisor: Glenn Spiczak
Joey DeCarlo
Glen Gregerson
Charlotte Evans
Wesley Barnes

Participants

Red Hawk Rocketry: Ripon College
Matthew Maginnis
Cody Jolin
Matthew Madsen
Erfan Taefi

Ignition Sequence Start: UW-Madison
Jeremy Lehman
Martin Bushman
Dan Rohe
Collin Bezrouk

Hickam’s Heroes: Marquette University
Connor Brousseau
Abigail Searfoss
Michael Osterman
Maia Luthi

Down With Gravity: Marquette University
Kelly Schneider
Jason Laqua
Justin Provance
Rebecca McAuliffe
Timothy Gee

Wounded Ducks: UW-Madison
Daniel Grossheim
Nate Cira

Dragon: Ripon College
Lawrence Honaker
Adam Haefner
Spencer Hoffman
Cory Alvey

Team Cygnus: UW-Madison
Jaymasen Wood
Clark Chism
Casey Sennott
Michael Dietzler

2010 Rocket Competition


1st Place Engineering

Space Badgers: UW-Madison
Advisor: Riccardo Bonazza
Chelsey Erickson
Daniel Grossheim
Nathan Woodruff

2nd Place Engineering

Juggernaut: UW-Madison
Advisor: Riccardo Bonazza
Matthew Braunschweig
Marcus Fritz
Justin Hare
Justin Kenter

3rd Place Engineering

Rally Axe: UW-Madison
Advisor: John Murphy
Ryan Bahr
Alex Gonring
Tyler Van Fossen

1st Place Non-Engineering

Red Hawk Rocketry: Ripon College
Advisor: Sarah Desotell
Charlotte Evans
Matthew Maginnis
Bryant Vande Kolk

Participants

Five Clans: College of Menominee Nation
Lisa Annamitta
Judy Cornelius
Donna Galvan
Clinton Isham
Theodore Kurowski
Lana Otradovec
Worden Waukechon

Carpe Canem: Marquette University
Christopher Langlo
Jeffrey Maltas
Rebecca McAuliffe
Jonathon Meiers
Victorialynn Salas

Space Invaders: Marquette University
Timothy Gee
Andrew Smith
Andrew Varner
Michael Osterman
Maia Luthi

Apogee: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Brandon Jackson
Greg Janczak
Timothy Lang
Zachary Parsons

Rocky Mountain Miners: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Ryan May
Brian Mortensen
Jonathan Neujahr
Jacob Rice

Stairway to Heaven: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Drew Falkenburg
Caleb Varner

What Could Go Wrong?: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Neal Bitter
Adam Harden

Redmen: Ripon College
Cody Jolin
Matthew Madsen
Daniel Schick

Lords of Space: UW-Madison
Collin Bezrouk
Martin Bushman
Jeremy Lehman
Daniel Rohe

2009 Rocket Competition


1st Place Engineering

Team Narwhal: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Advisor: Dr. William Carnell
Chelsey Erickson
Neal Bitter
Adam Harden

2nd Place Engineering

Drew and Crew: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Advisor: Steve Bothe
Drew Falkenburg
Wes Larrabee
Caleb Varner

3rd Place Engineering

Rockey Mountain Miners: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Advisor: Dr. Glenn Wrate
Ryan May
Brian Mortensen
Jon Neujhar

1st Place Non-Engineering

Schmitt Triggers: UW-La Crosse
Advisor: Dr. Mike LeDocq
Brad Hartl
Jacob Wardon
Steven Welter
Mark Witte

Participants

Saturn V’s: UW-Madison
Collin Bezrouk
Jeremy Lehman
Ryan Milanowski
Emily Sorenson

Team Ramrod: UW-Madison
Justin Kenter
Justin Hare
Marcus Fritz
Matthew Braunschweig

Apogeemeisters: UW-La Crosse
Valentine Sackmann
David Anderson

Redmen: Ripon College
Daniel Schick
Jordan Hill
Matthew Madsen
Cody Jolin

Viking Rocket Scientists: Lawrence University
Bradley Bodee
Joseph O’Halloran
Jacob Ruben
Gennady Malyshev

MU Warriors: Marquette University
Victorialynn Salas
Andrew Smith
Michael Osterman
Christopher Langlo

Supernova Rocket Design: Marquette University
Brian Arnold
Alexander Braun
Brett Robinson
Kyle Saginus
Cyrus Vandrevala

Five Clans: College of Menominee Nation
Shane Skenadore
Theodore Kurowski
Christine Reed

2008 Rocket Competition


1st Place Engineering

Carbon Fiber Guys: UW-Milwaukee
Advisor: Eric Key
Brandon Blatter
Daniel Bloomer
Chris Verink
Jonathan Zeamer

2nd Place Engineering

I Need to Work on The Condo: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Advisor: William Carnell
Neal Bitter
Steven Bother
Adam Harden
Chelsey Jelinski
Joshua Schermerhorn

3rd Place Engineering

Knight Hawks: UW-Milwaukee
Advisor: Jason Rock
Matthew Foth
Stephen Watts
Danyl Albright

1st Place Non-Engineering

Winter Hawk Clan: College of Menominee Nation
Advisors: Rudy Raminger & Erin Thomas
Christine Skenandore
Lisa Annamitta
Francis Skenandore

Participants

Soaring Eagle: College of Menominee Nation
Holly Furcho
Francis Skenandore
Shane Skenandore
LeAnne White

Marquette Roquetteers: Marquette University
Anthony Filippo
Mark Borchers
Tiffany Fisher
Matthew Olson
Geoffrey Pierce

Five Clans: College of Menominee Nation
Dan Hawk
Lana Otradovec
Sheila Solenos-House
Jennifer Wupekenay

2007 Rocket Competition


1st Place Engineering

Knight Hawks: UW-Milwaukee
Advisor: Jason Rock
Danyl Albright
David Bogdon
Stephen Watts

2nd Place Engineering

Team Flying Higher: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Advisor: William Carnell
Brian Erickson
Sarah Johnson
Brian Van Roy
Matthew Woodruff

3rd Place Engineering

Eos and Astraeus: Marquette University
Advisor: Francis Jacoby
Molly Baker
Michael Consolo
Adam Crozier
Andrew Fraser
Todd Galvin
Joseph Kristbaum
Matthew Steele
Nathan Sterner
Adam Wagler

1st Place Non-Engineering

B252’s: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Advisor: Renee Wenzlaff
Elizabeth Boyd
Jennifer Boylan
Danielle Seefurth

Participants

Five Clans: College of Menominee Nation
Dan Hawk
David Stephany
Luis Ortiz
Juanita Matson
Shane Skenandore

Green “More Power” Rangers: UW-Parkside
Vernon Johnson
Stephanie Radtke
Mark Huckeby
Michael Schopp

Dynamic Velocity: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Andrew Timm
Josh Schermerhorn
Steven Bother
Adam Harden

Carbon Fiber Guys: UW-Milwaukee
Brandon Blatter
Daniel Bloomer
Ryan English
Paul Baker

Blazers: Alverno College
Althea Patterson
Rebecca Rasmussen

Viking Rocket Scientists: Lawrence University
Jason Smoniewski
Daniel Fulton
Mackenzie Van Camp
Richard Moore
Elise Pfaltzgraff
Jeffrey Solberg
David Meichle

2006 Rocket Competition


1st Place Engineering

Team Ballistic Missiles: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Advisor: Bill Farrow
Alexander Rubash
Brian Van Roy

2nd Place Engineering

Team Flying High: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Advisor: Bill Farrow
Sarah Johnson
Matthew Woodruff

3rd Place Engineering

Pan Galactic Gargle Blasters: UW-Milwaukee
Advisor: Ron Perez
Shawn Small
Alexander Stoisolovich
Arron Sullivan

1st Place Non-Engineering

Blazers: Alverno College
Advisor: Paul Smith
Sara Haggitt
Amy Longtin
Althea Patterson
Tracey Whitmore

Participants

Team Jupiter: UW-Madison
Mark Andraschko
David Nestingen-Palm
Thomas Jalcab

T-Minus: UW-Milwaukee
Brandon Blatter
Daniel Bloomer
David Bogdon

LURCH: Lawrence University
Anmol Bajracharya
Eric Garbacik
Duncan Ryan
Rupesh Silwal

Physics Jocks: Lawrence University
Nathaniel Douglas
Andrew Hansen-Dvoracek
Henry McNeil
MacKenzie VanCamp

Knight Hawks: UW-Milwaukee
Stephen Watts
Ben Imp
Joe Schmidt
Danyl Albright

2005 Rocket Competition


1st Place Engineering

The Blazing Badgers: UW-Madison
Advisor: Riccardo Bonazza
Eric Wall
Peter Hoeft
Michael Fidler

2nd Place Engineering

Team Flying High: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Advisor: Bill Farrow
Sarah Johnson
Matthew Woodruff
Brian Van Roy

Participants

F.L.Y: Lawrence University
Rupesh Silwal
Aditya Goil
Duncan Ryan
Nathaniel Douglas

Golden Eagles: Marquette University
Rakesh Reddy
Daniel Merkel
Karan Bansal
Douglas Temeyer

Team 12000: UW-Milwaukee
David Bogdam
Tom Kalina
Alexander Stoisolovich
Swapnil Tripathi
Tonmoy Roy

Team SpaceCats: UW-Milwaukee
Shawn Small
Bill Burton
Joshua Johnson

Knight Hawks: UW-Milwaukee
Stephen Watts
Ben Imp
Dustin Maass
Dustin Kreft
Tom Westley
Mark Marcott

Titans: UW-Oshkosh
Kevin Gross
Arnold Kiefer
Nick Wara

2004 Rocket Team


Wet Behind The Ears: Milwaukee School of Engineering
Anthony Guzzo
Eric Jacob

Background Image of Earth